Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSKIA2015OPTIMA SX TURBOREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 107 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2 OF 3) - 2.4L (EXCEPT HEV))DTC P0340: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 'A' CIRCUIT (SINGLE SENSOR)DTC INSPECTIONMONITOR DTC STATUS
2015 Kia Optima SX Turbo
Monitor DTC Status
2015 Kia Optima SX TurboSECTION Monitor DTC Status
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Clear the DTC with GDS.
- Operate the vehicle within the following conditions:
- Engine run time at idle over 10 minutes.
- Engine Oil Temp. is between 20°C (68°F) and 110°C (230°F)
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Using a GDS, monitor DTC.
- Go to applicable troubleshooting procedure for the following conditions.
- If any DTCs related to OCV (P0011) are stored, do ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with this troubleshooting procedure.
- If DTC P0340 is set again, go to next step as indicated below.
- If other DTCs are stored, go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
- If no DTC output, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Click "DTC Status" on the menu bar to view DTC's information.
- Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
- Read "DTC Status" parameter.
- Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) Fault"?NOTE:
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to next step as indicated below.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.