Diagnostic Test

2011 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVT, CVT3SECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  2. CHECK FOR FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read FCM/TIPM DTCs.

      Are there any FCM/TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. CHECK IF THE ECM/PCM WAS REPLACED 

    Was the ECM/PCM replaced?

    Yes 

    • Check to make sure the right part number was used that correlates with the engine and transmission using the vehicle identification number. It may be necessary to flash the ECM/PCM to the proper configuration or replace the controller. With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn procedure.
    • Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

    No 

    • Go To  4.
  4. CHECK IF THE TCM WAS REPLACED 

    Was the TCM replaced?

    Yes 

    • Check to make sure the right part number was used that correlates with engine and transmission using the vehicle identification number. It may be necessary to flash the PCM/TCM to the proper configuration or replace the TCM with the correct configuration. With the scan tool perform a TCM relearn procedure.
    • Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

    No 

    • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
    • Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.