Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
2009 Jeep Commander Overland, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- Clear all FCM DTC's.
- Turn the Left Turn Signal on.
- With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool read: B163C-FRONT LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
- FRONT LEFT TURN SIGNAL BULB
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the Front Left Turn Signal Bulb Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
- L61 LEFT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FCM C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
No
- Repair the (L61) Turn Signal Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
Yes
- Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.