Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2014VELOSTER BASE, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESANTI-LOCK BRAKESANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)/ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC) DIAGNOSISDTC C1513: BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT ERRORWIRING INSPECTIONSIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION (BRAKE PEDAL ISN'T PRESSED)
2014 Hyundai Veloster Base, Standard Trans
Signal Circuit Inspection (Brake Pedal Isn't Pressed)
2014 Hyundai Veloster Base, Standard TransSECTION Signal Circuit Inspection (Brake Pedal Isn't Pressed)
- Open or Short Check
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between brake light switch (brake switch) terminal of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Brake light switch - 0 V
Brake switch - B+
For wiring diagram information, refer to ETM .
- Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
- Go to "SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION (BRAKE PEDAL IS PRESSED) " procedure.
NO
- Check for open or blown fuse referring to "ETM ".
- Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and HECU harness connector and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.