Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2013GENESIS COUPE 2.0T PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 43 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DTC TROUBLESHOOTING) (2 OF 3) - 2.0L)DTC P0462: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 'A' CIRCUIT LOW INPUTSIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T Premium
Signal Circuit Inspection
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T PremiumSECTION Signal Circuit Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Hyundai Genesis Coupe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check for Short to Ground in Signal Circuit
- IG key 'OFF'.
- Disconnect ECM and sub fuel level sender connector.
- IG key "ON"
- Measure the voltage
between the signal terminal of sub fuel level sender harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : about 11 ~ 12V
- Is voltage
within specification?
YES
- Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".
NO
- Repair the open or short to ground the circuit of sub fuel level sender signal circuit, and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.