Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2013GENESIS COUPE 2.0T PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 43 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DTC TROUBLESHOOTING) (2 OF 3) - 2.0L)DTC P0461: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 'A' CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCECOMPONENT INSPECTION
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T Premium
Component Inspection
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T PremiumSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Hyundai Genesis Coupe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Fuel level sender resistance check
- IG key "OFF"
- Disconnect main and sub fuel level sender connector.
- Measure the resistance of each fuel level sender moving the float.
Specification :
Main fuel level sender resistance: 4~90 Ω
Sub fuel level sender resistance: 4.5 ~ 110.5 Ω
- Is the resistance within the specification?
YES
- Fault seems to be intermittent. Check if the float is stuck by any particles. Erase DTCs and test again, and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good component and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace it and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.