Component Inspection

2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
  • Check OCV and Filter 
    1. Check resistance of OCV
      1. IG "OFF" and disconnect OCV connector.
      2. Measure resistance between power and signal terminals of OCV. (Component Side)

        Specification :  9.4 ~10.4 [20°C (68°F)]

        Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Power And Signal Terminals Of OCV
        G06841637Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
      3. Is the measured resistance within specification?

        YES 

        • Go to next step as below.

        NO 

        • Substitute with a known - good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
    2. Check operation of OCV
      1. Start the engine and let it idle.
      2. With OCV connector still disconnected, connect 12V and a ground to 2 and 1 of the OCV (Component side).

        Specification : 

        OCV TEST CONDITIONS

        Test Condition Disconnect OCV connector Apply battery voltage
        Normal Value Normal engine speed Rough idle or engine stall
        Fig 2: Connecting 12V And Ground To 2 And 1 Of OCV (Component Side)
        G06841638Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
      3. Has a problem been found?

        YES 

        • Go to next step as below.

        NO 

        • Go to  4.
    3. Check OCV and Filter
      1. IG "OFF".
      2. Check OCV filter for sticking or contamination.
      3. Remove the OCV and visually check the spool column of OCV for contamination.
      4. Has a problem been found?

        YES 

        NO 

        • Go to next step as below.
      5. Apply 12V and a ground to 2 and 1 terminals of the OCV (Component side).
      6. Verify that a "clicking" sound is heard when applying the battery voltage.
      7. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure intake OCV reliability.
        Fig 3: Checking OCV Operation By Applying Battery Voltage
        G06841639Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
      8. Is OCV working properly?

        YES 

        • Go to next step as below.

        NO 

        • Check OCV for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and then go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
    4. Check CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) Assembly
      1. Remove the CVVT assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
      2. Check that the CVVT assembly is locked.
      3. The one of the 2 holes on the cam journal is for advances (upper) and the rest is for retards (lower). Apply masking tape to all oil path holes except the one advance hole ("B") indicated by the arrow as shown in the figure.
        Fig 4: Locating Cam Journal Advances And Retards Holes
        G06841640Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
      4. To release the CVVT lock pin, wrap some tape around the tip of an air pressure adapter and apply low air pressure of approx. 150k Pa (1.5kg/cm2 , 21 psi) to the exposed camshaft port. Wrap a shop towel or rag around the CVVT because residual oil may leak out of the unit when applying air pressure.
      5. With low air pressure applied, turn the CVVT to the ADVANCE direction as indicated in the figure.
        NOTE: If too much air leaks when applying the low air pressure, the CVVT lock pin may not release and the CVVT may not turn.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.