Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 3) - G3.5 DOHCDTC P0021: 'A' CAMSHAFT POSITION-TIMING OVER-ADVANCED OR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (BANK 2)INSPECTION/REPAIRCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Component Inspection
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
- Check OCV and Filter
- Check resistance of OCV
- IG "OFF" and disconnect OCV connector.
- Measure resistance between power and signal terminals of OCV. (Component Side)
Specification : 9.4 ~10.4 [20°C (68°F)]
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to next step as below.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
- Check operation of OCV
- Start the engine and let it idle.
- With OCV connector still disconnected, connect 12V and a ground to 2 and 1 of the OCV (Component side).
Specification :
OCV TEST CONDITIONSTest Condition Disconnect OCV connector Apply battery voltage Normal Value Normal engine speed Rough idle or engine stall - Has a problem been found?
YES
- Go to next step as below.
NO
- Go to 4.
- Check OCV and Filter
- IG "OFF".
- Check OCV filter for sticking or contamination.
- Remove the OCV and visually check the spool column of OCV for contamination.
- Has a problem been found?
YES
- Clean or replace as necessary and then go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
NO
- Go to next step as below.
- Apply 12V and a ground to 2 and 1 terminals of the OCV (Component side).
- Verify that a "clicking" sound is heard when applying the battery voltage.
- Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure intake OCV reliability.
- Is OCV working properly?
YES
- Go to next step as below.
NO
- Check OCV for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good OCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OCV and then go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
- Check CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) Assembly
- Remove the CVVT assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check that the CVVT assembly is locked.
- The one of the 2 holes on the cam journal is for advances (upper) and the rest is for retards (lower). Apply masking tape to all oil path holes except the one advance hole ("B") indicated by the arrow as shown in the figure.
- To release the CVVT lock pin, wrap some tape around the tip of an air pressure adapter and apply low air pressure of approx. 150k Pa (1.5kg/cm2 , 21 psi) to the exposed camshaft port. Wrap a shop towel or rag around the CVVT because residual oil may leak out of the unit when applying air pressure.
- With low air pressure applied, turn the CVVT to the ADVANCE direction as indicated in the figure.NOTE: If too much air leaks when applying the low air pressure, the CVVT lock pin may not release and the CVVT may not turn.
- Check resistance of OCV
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.