Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Passenger's Power Window Switch Input Test
NOTE:Β
- Before testing, make sure the No. B15 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect the passenger's power window switch 37P connector .
Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4*2 | BLU*RED | Connect terminals No. 4 and No. 1, and terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with jumper wires. | Check passenger's power window motor operation: The passenger's power window should close. |
|
| Connect terminals No. 2 and No. 1, and terminals No. 4 and No. 3 with jumper wires. | Check passenger's power window motor operation: The passenger's power window should open. | |||
| 25 | BLK | Disconnect the passenger's power window motor 6P connector | Check for continuity between terminal No. 25 and passenger's power window motor 6P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
*: With moonroof
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | WHT | Disconnect these connectors:
|
Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 36: There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN(P/W) wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and moonroof motor-control unit 14P connector terminal No. 12: There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN(P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the LIN(P/W) wire |
*: With moonroof
Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the passenger's power window switch .
NOTE:Β After replacing the passenger's power window switch, do the resetting the power window control unitΒ .
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 31 | PUR | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 35 | RED | Vehicle ON mode, and passenger's power window moving up or down | Measure the voltage between terminals No. 35 and No. 3: An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2.5 V while the window moves). |
|
| 37 | PNK | Vehicle ON mode, and passenger's power window moving up or down | Measure the voltage between terminals No. 37 and No. 3: An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2.5 V while the window moves). |
|
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.