Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P15AE: Cylinder Pause Signal 1 Malfunction ('08-10 Models J35A7 engine)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Select the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, and do the VPS TEST of the 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION TEST with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P15AE indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Select the VTEC TEST in the PGM-FI system's INSPECTION MENU, and do the VPS TEST of the 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION TEST with the HDS.
- Measure the voltage between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground during 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION TEST.Fig 1: Identifying Voltage Between Engine Mount Control Unit 16P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM. If it is OK, replace the engine mount control unit (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch, to. LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between Engine Mount Control Unit 16P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the engine mount control unit (No. 6) and the PCM (A14), then go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 14.
- Connect engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A14 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM. If it is OK, go to step 22.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the engine mount control unit (No. 6) and the PCM (A14), then go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Select the VTEC TEST in the PGM-FI INSPECTION MENU, and do the VPS TEST of the 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION TEST with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P15AE indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
- Select the VTEC TEST in the PGM-FI INSPECTION MENU, and do the VPS TEST of the 3 CYLINDER ACTIVATION TEST with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs Or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P15AE indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and retest. If the PCM was substituted and the symptom indicated goes away, replace the original PCM.
NO - If the PCM was updated; troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ); If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.