Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Align the steering wheel straight ahead.
- Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it indicate ON?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 14.
- Turn the steering wheel to the full lock position.
- Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it change to OFF?
YES - The PSP switch signal circuit is OK.
NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
- Start the engine.
- Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it change to OFF?
YES - Replace the PSP switch (see POWER STEERING HOSE, LINE, AND PRESSURE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E16) and the PSP switch.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
- Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire, then start the engine.
- Check the PSPSW in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it change to ON?
YES - Replace the PSP switch (see POWER STEERING HOSE, LINE, AND PRESSURE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 1818.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the jumper wire from the PSP switch 2P connector.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E16.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and the ECM/PCM (E16).
- Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and G301.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.