Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2005ACCORD L4-2.4LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTIGNITION SYSTEMTESTING AND INSPECTION
2005 Honda Accord L4-2.4L
Ignition System: Testing and Inspection
2005 Honda Accord L4-2.4LSECTION Testing and Inspection
Ignition Coil Relay Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Check the No.2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse.
2. Remove the ignition coil relay from the under-dash fuse/relay box and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the ignition coil relay.

3. Measure the voltage between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No.1 and body ground, then terminal No.4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box

4. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No.2 and the No.1 ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No.2 and ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.3.

5. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No.3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No.3 and ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No.3 and ECM/PCM.
1. Check the No.2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse.
2. Remove the ignition coil relay from the under-dash fuse/relay box and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the ignition coil relay.
3. Measure the voltage between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No.1 and body ground, then terminal No.4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box
4. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No.2 and the No.1 ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No.2 and ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.3.
5. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No.3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No.3 and ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No.3 and ECM/PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.