Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2002INSIGHT AUTOMATIC CVTREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMA/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
2002 Honda Insight Automatic CVT
A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
2002 Honda Insight Automatic CVTSECTION A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the A/C pressure switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A27 and B20.
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Is there about 5 V?
- YES -Go to step 5.
- NO -Go to step 12.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the A/C pressure switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Momentarily connect ECM connector terminals A17 and B20 with a jumper wire several times.
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Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch?
- YES -Go to step 9.
- NO -Go to step 15.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the blower switch on.
- Turn the A/C switch on.
Does the A/C operate?
- YES -The air conditioning signal is OK.
- NO -Go to step 16.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10 seconds.
- Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminal A27.
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Is there continuity?
- YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A27) and the A/C pressure switch.
- NO -Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM; 2000-2001 M/T models (see HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT CIRCUITS AT THE ECM ), 2002-2006 M/T models and CVT models (see ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING-2002-2006 M/T MODELS AND CVT MODEL ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).
- Momentarily connect under-hood fuse/relay box 16P connector terminal No. 11 to body ground with a jumper wire several times.NOTE: The under-hood fuse/relay box 16P connector is on the bottom of the fuse box. When you unbolt and invert the fuse box, leave the upper cover on to prevent short circuits.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.