Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
'99-00, '02-04 Models
2001 Honda Odyssey LXSECTION '99-00, '02-04 Models
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 3.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES: Go to step 4.
- NO: Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and G101.
- Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 7.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES: Go to step 6.
- NO: Go to step 5.
- Check for a blown ACG S (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
- YES: Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15A) fuse.
- NO: Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15A) fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 5.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES: Go to step 8.
- NO: Go to step 7.
- Check for a blown No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
- YES: Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
- NO: Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
- Shift to Park, then turn the ignition switch to the START (III) position, and measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 2.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES: Go to step 10.
- NO: Go to step 9.
- Check for a blown No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
- YES: Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5A) fuse.
- NO: Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5A).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal A15.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI main relay 7P Connector Terminal No. 1 & PCM Connector Terminal A15
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES: Go to step 13.
- NO: Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the PCM (A15).
- Reconnect PCM connector A (32P) and the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals B1 and B2, and between B9 and B2.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES: Go to step 16.
- NO: Check for an open in the wires between the PGM-FI main relay and the PCM (B1, B9). If the wires are OK, replace the PGM-FI main relay.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again.
- Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals A15 and B2 within the first 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 1.0 V or less?
- YES: The PGM-FI main relay may be faulty. Go to step 18.
- NO: Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSE . If the prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original PCM.
- Remove the PGM-FI main relay.
- Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 2, and connect PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 1 to ground. Then check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4.NOTE: Use the terminal numbers shown. Ignore the terminal numbers molded into the relay.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.