'99-00, '02-04 Models

2001 Honda Odyssey LXSECTION '99-00, '02-04 Models
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.
  3. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & PGM-FI Main Relay 7P Connector Terminal No. 3
    G01511710Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 4.
    2. NO:  Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and G101.
  4. Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 7.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & PGM-FI Main Relay 7P Connector Terminal No. 7
    G01511711Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES:  Go to step  6.
    2. NO:  Go to step 5.
  5. Check for a blown ACG S (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    1. YES:  Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15A) fuse.
    2. NO:  Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15A) fuse.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 5.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & PGM-FI Main Relay 7P Connector Terminal No. 5
    G01511712Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES:  Go to step  8.
    2. NO:  Go to step 7.
  7. Check for a blown No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    1. YES:  Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
    2. NO:  Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
  8. Shift to Park, then turn the ignition switch to the START (III) position, and measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & PGM-FI Main Relay 7P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G01511713Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES:  Go to step  10.
    2. NO:  Go to step 9.
  9. Check for a blown No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    1. YES:  Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5A) fuse.
    2. NO:  Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5A).
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).
  12. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal A15.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI main relay 7P Connector Terminal No. 1 & PCM Connector Terminal A15
    G01511714Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 13.
    2. NO:  Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the PCM (A15).
  13. Reconnect PCM connector A (32P) and the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals B1 and B2, and between B9 and B2.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals B1 & B2, & Between B9 & B2
    G01511715Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 16.
    2. NO:  Check for an open in the wires between the PGM-FI main relay and the PCM (B1, B9). If the wires are OK, replace the PGM-FI main relay.
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again.
  17. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals A15 and B2 within the first 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals A15 & B2
    G01511716Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 1.0 V or less? 

    1. YES:  The PGM-FI main relay may be faulty. Go to step 18.
    2. NO:  Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSE . If the prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original PCM.
  18. Remove the PGM-FI main relay.
  19. Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 2, and connect PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 1 to ground. Then check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4.
    NOTE: Use the terminal numbers shown. Ignore the terminal numbers molded into the relay.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.