Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2013EXPLORER POLICE INTERCEPTOR, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)QUICK LOOKUPSDTC INDEXCRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM DTCSADAPTIVECRUISE CONTROL MODULE (C-CM)
2013 Ford Explorer Police Interceptor, AWD
Cruise Control Module (C-Cm)
2013 Ford Explorer Police Interceptor, AWDSECTION Cruise Control Module (C-Cm)
DTC DESCRIPTION - CRUISE CONTROL MODULE (C-CM)
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| C0072:00 | Brake Temperature Too High: No Sub Type Information | ALLOW the brake system to cool. CLEAR the DTCs . TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC C0072:00 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . |
| C1132:4B | Head Up Display: Over Temperature | REFER to GO TO PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C1A67:54 | Forward Looking Sensor: Missing Calibration | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C1A67:76 | Forward Looking Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C1A67:96 | Forward Looking Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C1A67:97 | Forward Looking Sensor: Component or System Operation Obstructed or Blocked | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1A67:98 | Forward Looking Sensor: Component or System Over Temperature | The C-CM was over-temperature. This may occur during extended use or extremely high weather temperatures. The adaptive cruise control system operation resumes after the C-CM cools. CLEAR the DTCs . |
| U0001:88 | High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus Off | The module cannot communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC ). CLEAR the DTC . REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool. VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. |
| U0100:00 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| U0121:00 | Lost Communication With ABS Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| U0123:00 | Lost Communication With Yaw Rate Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST S . |
| U0155:00 | Lost Communication With IPC Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| U0158:00 | Lost Communication With Head Up Display: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST K . |
| U0212:00 | Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| U0300:55 | Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Not Configured | GO to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| U0401:68 | Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Event Information | This DTC
sets when the C-CM
receives invalid network data from the PCM
with a faulted VSS
signal, APP
signal, cruise control switch input or gear position input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs
in the other modules on the network. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION , PMI for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. Refer to CRUISE-CONTROL MODULE (C-CM) . |
| U0418:68 | Invalid Data Received From Brake System Control Module: Event Information | This DTC
sets when the C-CM
receives invalid network data from the ABS
module with a faulted brake signal input, steering wheel angle input or vehicle speed input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs
in the other modules on the network. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION , PMI for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. Refer to CRUISE-CONTROL MODULE (C-CM) . |
| U0424:68 | Invalid Data Received From HVAC Control Module: Event Information | This DTC
sets when the C-CM
receives invalid network data from the HVAC module with a faulted sunload sensor input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs
in the other modules on the network. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION , PMI for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. Refer to CRUISE-CONTROL MODULE (C-CM) . |
| U0429:68 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Column Control Module: Event Information | This DTC sets when the C-CM receives invalid network data from the SCCM with a faulted cruise control switch input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the other modules on the network. |
| U0459:68 | Invalid Data Received From Head Up Display: Event Information | REFER to GO TO PINPOINT TEST H . |
| U0513:68 | Invalid Data Received From Yaw Rate Sensor Module: Event Information | This DTC
sets when the C-CM
receives invalid network data from the RCM
with a faulted yaw rate input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs
in the other modules on the network. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION , PMI for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. Refer to CRUISE-CONTROL MODULE (C-CM) . |
| U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information | This DTC
sets when either the C-CM
detects that the BCM
is not configured correctly or the C-CM
configuration has not been completed. DETERMINE which module (BCM or C-CM
) has been replaced. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION , PMI for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. Refer to CRUISE-CONTROL MODULE (C-CM) . |
| U2101:00 | Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information | This DTC
sets when the C-CM
detects the BCM
is not transmitting the correct configuration information. The BCM
needs to be configured. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION , PMI for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. Refer to CRUISE-CONTROL MODULE (C-CM) . |
| U3000:41 | Control Module: General Checksum Failure | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:41 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new C-CM . Refer to CRUISE-CONTROL MODULE (C-CM) . |
| U3000:42 | Control Module: General Memory Failure | CLEAR the DTCs. RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:42 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new C-CM . Refer to CRUISE-CONTROL MODULE (C-CM) . |
| U3000:44 | Control Module: Data Memory Failure | CLEAR the DTCs. RETEST the adaptive cruise control system. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:44 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new C-CM . Refer to CRUISE-CONTROL MODULE (C-CM) . |
| U3000:49 | Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:49 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new C-CM . Refer to CRUISE-CONTROL MODULE (C-CM) . |
| U3000:63 | Control Module: Circuit/Component Protection Time-Out | GO to PINPOINT TEST O . |
| U3000:66 | Control Module: Signal Has Too Many Transitions/Events | GO to PINPOINT TEST P . |
| U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST Q . |
| U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST R . |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.