Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997MUSTANG GT, 2D CONVERTIBLE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSMODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK SYSTEMTESTINGTEST A: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FAULT ON CIRCUIT 914/915
1997 Ford Mustang GT, 2D Convertible, Standard
Test A: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Fault On Circuit 914/915
1997 Ford Mustang GT, 2D Convertible, StandardSECTION Test A: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Fault On Circuit 914/915
- If DTC 0001 is retrieved for circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire), go to next step. If DTC 0001 is not retrieved for circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire), go to step 6).
- Disconnect 12-pin harness connector C216 (Black connector located behind right side of instrument panel). Inspect connector and pin No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) for damage or corrosion. If connector and pin No. 2 are okay, go to next step. If connector or pin No. 2 is damaged, repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS .
- Measure resistance between Data Link Connector (DLC) pin No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and harness connector C216 Tan/Orange wire terminal. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire). Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS.
- Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector C294 (located behind passenger's side kick panel). Inspect pin No. 16 and circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) for damage or corrosion. See Fig 1. If pin No. 16 and circuit are okay, go to next step. If pin No. 16 or circuit is damaged, repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS .
- Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 16 and harness connector C216 Tan/Orange wire terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between PCM connector pin No. 16 and connector C216. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS.
- Disconnect harness connector C216. Inspect connector and pin No. 7 (Pink/Light Blue wire) for damage or corrosion. If connector and pin No. 7 are okay, go to next step. If connector or pin No. 7 is damaged, repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS .
- Measure resistance between Data Link Connector (DLC) pin No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and harness connector C216 Pink/Light Blue wire terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire). Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS .
- Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector C294. Inspect pin No. 15 and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) for damage or corrosion. If pin No. 15 and circuit are okay, go to next step. If pin No. 15 or circuit is damaged, repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS .
- Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 15 and harness connector C216 Pink/Light Blue wire terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect all components. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between PCM connector and harness connector C216.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.