Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CROWN VICTORIA POLICE INTERCEPTOR, 4.6 WREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEWINDOWSPOWER WINDOW SYSTEMTESTINGNO COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER'S DOOR MODULE
1997 Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor, 4.6 W
No Communication With Driver's Door Module
1997 Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor, 4.6 WSECTION No Communication With Driver's Door Module
- Check Power Supply - Disconnect 4-pin connector from driver's door module. Measure voltage between ground and Black/White wire at 4-pin connector. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 4).
- Check Black/White Wire For Short - Remove door lock/seat motor 20-amp circuit breaker from engine compartment fuse box located near battery. Measure resistance between ground and Black/White wire at 4-pin connector. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Black/White wire for short to ground and retest.
- Check Power At Door Lock/Seat Motor Circuit Breaker - Check for battery voltage at input side of door lock/seat motor 20-amp circuit breaker. If battery voltage is present, repair Black/White wire for open. If battery voltage is not present, repair open power supply to engine compartment fuse box. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Check Ground Circuits - Disconnect 18-pin connector from driver's door module. Measure resistance between ground and both Black wires at 18-pin connector. If resistances are greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire(s) in question and retest. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article for network diagnostics.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.