No Communication With Driver's Door Module

1997 Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor, 4.6 WSECTION No Communication With Driver's Door Module
  1. Check Power Supply  - Disconnect 4-pin connector from driver's door module. Measure voltage between ground and Black/White wire at 4-pin connector. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 4).
  2. Check Black/White Wire For Short  - Remove door lock/seat motor 20-amp circuit breaker from engine compartment fuse box located near battery. Measure resistance between ground and Black/White wire at 4-pin connector. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Black/White wire for short to ground and retest.
  3. Check Power At Door Lock/Seat Motor Circuit Breaker  - Check for battery voltage at input side of door lock/seat motor 20-amp circuit breaker. If battery voltage is present, repair Black/White wire for open. If battery voltage is not present, repair open power supply to engine compartment fuse box. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAM  .
  4. Check Ground Circuits  - Disconnect 18-pin connector from driver's door module. Measure resistance between ground and both Black wires at 18-pin connector. If resistances are greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire(s) in question and retest. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article for network diagnostics.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.