Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1997CONTOUR LX, 2.5 L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 55 (POWER WINDOWS)TESTINGDRIVER'S DOOR MODULE COMMUNICATION ERROR
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, Standard
Driver's Door Module Communication Error
1997 Ford Contour LX, 2.5 L, StandardSECTION Driver's Door Module Communication Error
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check Power Supply - Disconnect 14-pin harness connector from Driver's Door Module (DDM). Measure voltage between ground and Light Green/Purple wire at 14-pin connector. If battery voltage exists, go to step 4). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Check Light Green/Purple Wire For Short - Remove fuse No. 39 at interior fuse panel. Measure resistance between Light Green/Purple wire and ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Light Green/Purple wire for short to ground.
- Check Power At Fuse No. 39 - Check for battery voltage at fuse No. 39 cavity. If battery voltage exists, repair Light Green/Purple wire for open. If battery voltage is not present, repair open power supply to fuse panel. See POWER DISTRIBUTION.
- Check Ground Circuits - Disconnect DDM 14-pin connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire and Black/Light Blue wire at 14-pin connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open Black or Black/Light Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article for network diagnostics.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.