Test D: Yellow Light Check Okay, But Doesn't Flash Trouble Code

1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Test D: Yellow Light Check Okay, But Doesn't Flash Trouble Code
  1. Check control module part number to determine if vehicle is equipped with proper control unit. Vehicle should be 1993 or later with control module part number F3TF-2C018-RABS-II, F3UF-2C018-RABS II, F29F-2C018-RABS-II, F37F-2C018-RABS-II. All other part numbers are RABS 1.
  2. Observe rear brakelights. If rear brakelights are on continuously, repair shorted brakelight switch and retest system. If brakelights are not on continuously, go to next step.
  3. Depress brake pedal while observing brakelights. If brakelights turn on while brake pedal is depressed, go to next step. If brakelights do not turn on when brake pedal is depressed, check for burned-out bulb or open in brakelight circuit (Light Green wire). Repair as necessary, and retest system.
  4. Disconnect and inspect control module connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONSΒ  . Repair connector as necessary. Depress brake pedal enough to turn brakelights on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 11 (Light Green wire) of control module connector and ground. If voltage is more than 9 volts, leave control module disconnected and go to next step. If voltage is less than 9 volts, repair open in Light Green wire. Reconnect control module connector. Retest system.
  5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 1 or terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Pink wire) of control module connector and ground. If voltage is more than 9 volts, leave control module disconnected and go to next step. If voltage is less than 9 volts, repair Light Blue/Pink wire or replace associated fuse. Reconnect control module connector and retest system.
  6. Ensure ignition is on. Observe Yellow light. If Yellow light is off, leave control module disconnected and go to next step. If Yellow light is on, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between control module connector terminal No. 7 and bulb. Reconnect control module connector and retest system.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect test connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONSΒ  . Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Black/Orange wire between test connector and control module connector terminal No. 12. If resistance is less than 20 ohms, replace control unit. If resistance is more than 20 ohms, repair Black/Orange wire. Reconnect control module. Retest system.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.