Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000PICKUP R1500, 4D PICKUP EXTRA CAB, 5.2 Y, RWD, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL MODULESSYSTEM TESTSCHIME SYSTEMCHIME SOUNDS WITH DRIVER'S DOOR OPEN
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, Automatic
Chime Sounds With Driver's Door Open
2000 Dodge and Ram Pickup R1500, 4D Pickup Extra Cab, 5.2 Y, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Chime Sounds With Driver's Door Open
- Ensure all interior and exterior lights are off. Remove ignition key and open driver's door. If chime does not sound, system is currently functioning correctly. If chime sounds, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read key-in ignition chime state. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGNITION CHIME STATE: ON/OFF, go to next step. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGNITION CHIME STATE: ON/OFF, replace Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster.
- Disconnect key-in ignition switch connector. See Figure. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition chime state. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGNITION CHIME STATE: ON, go to next step. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGNITION CHIME STATE: ON, replace ignition switch. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - DAKOTA, DURANGO & RAM PICKUP article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located to right side of steering column, behind knee bolster. Remove ignition key. Ensure all lights and accessories are off. Close all doors. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Light Blue wire) on Green 14-pin CTM connector C1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue wire between CTM and ignition switch. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace CTM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.