Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET1994CAVALIER Z24, 2D COUPE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTINGDIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT CHECKA-2, MIL ON STEADY OR WON'T FLASH CODE 122.0L
1994 Chevrolet Cavalier Z24, 2D Coupe, Automatic
A-2, Mil On Steady Or Won't Flash Code 12: 2.0L
1994 Chevrolet Cavalier Z24, 2D Coupe, AutomaticSECTION 2.0L
- Turn ignition on, engine not running. Check Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL). If MIL is on go to next step. If MIL is off, refer to A-1, MIL INOPERATIVE.
- Ground diagnostic test connector "B". See Figure. If MIL did not flash Code 12, go to next step. If MIL flashed Code 12, check serial data circuit No. 461 (Orange wire) for open or short to ground between DLC and PCM. If circuit is okay, check for faulty PROM or PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. If MIL came on, repair short to ground in circuit No. 419 (Brown/White wire) to PCM. If MIL did not come on, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Ensure DLC test terminal is not grounded. Using test light connected to ground, backprobe PCM circuit No. 451 (White/Black wire). If MIL did not flash Code 12, go to next step. If MIL flashed Code 12, check for open in circuit No. 451 (White/Black wire) between DLC and PCM. If circuit is okay, check for open between DLC test terminal "A" and ground.
- Check PROM for proper installation. If okay, replace PCM using original PROM. Recheck for Code 12. If Code 12 is now present, system is okay. If Code 12 is still not present, replace PROM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.