Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1645: Driver's Door LF Antenna Circuit Short (2016-18)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1645 Driver's Door LF Antenna Circuit Short |
DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)
- Problem verification:
Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 2. Select the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the SELF CHECK.
- 3. One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK
Do the SELF CHECK.
- 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1645 Driver's Door LF Antenna Circuit Short Is DTC B1645 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Shorted wire check (EXT FR DR+, EXT FR DR- lines):
Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
- 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition OFF modeKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnectedLeft-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnected Test circuit EXT FR DR+ Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 13 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit EXT FR DR- Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 29 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The EXT FR DR+ and EXT FR DR- wires are not shorted. Go to step 3.
- Shorted wire check (EXT FR DR+ line to EXT FR DR- line):
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition OFF modeKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnectedLeft-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnected Test circuit EXT FR DR+, EXT FR DR- Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 13 (YEL) Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 29 (LT BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in EXT FR DR+ to EXT FR DR- wire.
NO
The EXT FR DR+ and EXT FR DR- wires are OK. Go to step 4.
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit EXT FR DR+, EXT FR DR- line output check:
Reconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) - 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- 3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
- 4. One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - FUNCTIONAL TESTS
Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON modeLeft-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector: disconnected Test circuit EXT FR DR+, EXT FR DR- Test point 1 Left-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 2 (YEL) Test point 2 Left-front LF antenna/initiator 2P connector No. 1 (LT BLU) - 5. Select DRIVER (DOOR) ANTENNA L DC OUTPUT with the HDS.
Is there voltage?
YES
Replace the left-front LF antenna/initiator - Refer to: Keyless Access LF Antenna/Initiator (Left-Rear) Removal and Installation (2016-18), or Keyless Access LF Antenna/Initiator (Right-Front) Removal and Installation (2016-18), or Keyless Access LF Antenna/Initiator (Left-Front) Removal and Installation (2016-18), or Keyless Access LF Antenna/Initiator (Right-Rear) Removal and Installation (2016-18) .
NO
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.