Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2012TL BASEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEWINDOWSPOWER WINDOWSFRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST
2012 Acura TL Base
Front Passenger's Power Window Motor Test
2012 Acura TL BaseSECTION Front Passenger's Power Window Motor Test
Motor Test
- Remove the front passenger's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Test the front passenger's power window motor in each direction by connecting battery power and ground to the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector (A) according to the table.
- If the front passenger's power window motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, go to step 4, if the motor runs smoothly, go to step 7.
- Disconnect the 6P connector (A) from the front passenger's power window motor (B).
- Check for continuity between front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminals No. 12 and No. 24, and front passenger's power window motor 6P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 1 respectively. There should be continuity.
FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH 37P CONNECTOR
Terminal No. 12
Terminal No. 24
FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR 6P CONNECTOR
Terminal No. 4
Terminal No. 1
- If there is no continuity, repair an open in the wires. If the wire harness is OK, the front passenger's power window motor is faulty; replace the front passenger's door regulator (see
FRONT DOOR GLASS AND REGULATOR REPLACEMENT
).
Hall IC Unit (Pulser) Test
- Check for continuity between front passenger's power window motor 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. There should be continuity.
- If there is continuity, go to step 8.
- If there is no continuity, check for an open in the GRY wire or poor ground (G401).
- Do the front passenger's power window switch input test terminals No. 26, No. 27, and No. 28 (see FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH INPUT TEST ).
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.