'04-06 models

2008 Acura TSX AutomaticSECTION '04-06 models
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
  2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.

    Does the indicator come on? 

    YES  - Go to step 3.

    NO  - Go to step  12.

  3. Check the immobilizer indicator operation.

    Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off? 

    YES  - Go to step 4.

    NO  - Go to step  6.

  4. Try to start the engine.

    Does the starter motor operate? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Check the starter motor.

  5. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    YES  - If available, check the Status Log in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS (see STATUS LOG  ). If the Status Log is all zeroes, the immobilizer system is OK at this time.

    NO  - Go to step  25.

  6. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.

    Does the indicator blink? 

    YES  - Go to step  25.

    NO  - Go to step 7.

  7. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  8. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.

    Does the indicator go off? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.

    NO  - Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect its connectors (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  11. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 5 (IMOARM) Terminal And Body Ground
    G05489064Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short in the wire.

    NO  - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.

  12. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    YES  - Go to step 13.

    NO  - Go to step  18.

  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  15. Measure the voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 (+B) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 7 (+B) Terminal And Body Ground
    G05489065Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 16.

    NO  - Faulty No. 7 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and under-dash fuse/relay box.

  16. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect connector A (22P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  17. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and gauge control module connector A (22P) No. 22 terminal.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver And Gauge Control Module Connector Terminal
    G05489066Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.

  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Measure the voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 (IG1) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 6 (IG1) Terminal And Body Ground
    G05489067Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 22.

    NO  - Faulty No. 19 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and under-dash fuse/relay box.

  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  24. Disconnect connector E (31P) from the ECM/PCM.
  25. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 (LG3) terminal and ECM/PCM connector E (31P) No. 3 terminal.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal
    G05489068Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Check the immobilizer control unit-receiver.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.

  26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  27. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
  28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  29. Look at the System Check in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS (see SYSTEM CHECK  ).

    Is the immobilizer system normal? 

    YES  - Go back to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step  29.

  30. Verify the System Check display on the HDS.
    • Harness short from the ECM/PCM to the immobilizer unit. (IMOCD (S-net) line short)
    • The communication was not good between the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer unit by the battery voltage low.
    • The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the ECM/PCM by influence of some noise.
    • Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure
    • ECM/PCM failure

    Does the HDS display the information? 

    YES  - Go to step  30.

    No  - Go to step  34.

  31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  32. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  33. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  34. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  35. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD (S-NET)) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 2 Terminal And Body Ground
    G05489069Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short in the wire.

    No  - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.

  36. Verify the System Check display on the HDS.
    • Blown fuse
    • Harness open from the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer unit.
    • The communication was not good between the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer unit by battery voltage low.
    • The communication was not good between the immobilizer unit and the ECM/PCM by influence of some noise.
    • Immobilizer unit failure
    • ECM/PCM failure

    Does the HDS display the information? 

    YES  - Go to step  35.

    No  - Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display (see SYSTEM CHECK  ).

  37. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  38. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  39. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  40. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  41. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 IMOCD (S-NET) terminal and ECM/PCM connector E (31P) No. 27 terminal.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal
    G05489070Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Check the immobilizer control unit-receiver and ECM/PCM.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.