Control Unit Input Test

2008 Acura TL V6-3.2LSECTION Control Unit Input Test
Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch is OFF before disconnecting the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.

1. Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, and the keyless receiver unit input test.

Multiplex Integrated Control Unit

2. Remove the left kick panel.
3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, J, H, W, and P.

NOTE: All connectors are shown from wire side of female terminals.






4. Inspect the connector terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, the recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.






6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.






Door Multiplex Control Unit

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Remove the driver's door panel.
9. Disconnect the 22P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.






11. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connector.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.




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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.