'05-07 models

2008 Acura RLSECTION '05-07 models
NOTE:
  • If the PCM does not communicate with the HDS, do this troubleshooting procedure.
  • Check that MIL circuit is normal, then do this troubleshooting.
  1. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
    G05494470Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 2.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 8 Fl ECU (PCM) (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box

  2. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No. 4 And No. 16
    G05494471Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 3.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G501)

  3. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 16.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No. 5 And No. 16
    G05494472Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 4.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 5 and body ground (G501)

  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  5. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 7.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No. 5 And No. 7
    G05494473Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 8.5 V or more? 

    YES  - Go to step  11.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  9. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
    G05494474Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (E14). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS and go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting

    NO  - Go to step 10.

  10. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and PCM connector terminal E14.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminal No. 7 And PCM Connector Terminal E14
    G05494475Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  )

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (E14). After repairing the wire, check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS and go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting

  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  13. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 7.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No. 5 And No. 7
    G05494476Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0 V? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  )

    NO  - Repair short to power in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (E14). After repairing the wire, check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS, and go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.