Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2008RLREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEWINDOWSPOWER WINDOWSLEFT REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH INPUT TEST
2008 Acura RL
Left Rear Power Window Switch Input Test
2008 Acura RLSECTION Left Rear Power Window Switch Input Test
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left rear power window switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENTΒ ).
- Disconnect the 14P connector (A) from the left rear power window switch (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
TEST CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 2 GRY Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) disconnected Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) No. 1 terminal:
There should be continuity.An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.A short to ground in the wire 1 YEL Connect the No. 8 and No. 1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the No. 7 terminal to body ground. Check the left rear power window motor operation:
The motor should run (the window should go down).- Blown No. 24 (20A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty left rear power window motor
- An open in the wire
7 BLU Connect the No. 8 and No. 7 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the No. 1 terminal to body ground. Check the left rear power window motor operation:
The motor should run (the window should go up).- Blown No. 24 (20A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty left rear power window motor
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connector to the left rear power window switch, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the left rear power window switch must be faulty; replace it (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENTΒ ) and go to step 7.
TEST CONDITION AND POSSIBLE CAUSE REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 6 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground (G602)
- An open in the wire
14 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
8 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 23 (P/W) (50A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 24 (20A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
3 PNK Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty left rear power window switch
- An open in the wire
5 GRN Ignition switch ON (II) and left rear power window motor runs by connecting the No. 8 and No. 1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the No. 7 terminal to body around. Measure the voltage between the No. 5 and No. 6 terminals:
There should be 0-about 5 V - 0-about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the window moves).- Blown No. 24 (20A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty left rear power window switch
- Faulty left rear power window motor
- An open in the wire
4 ORN Ignition switch ON (II) and left rear power window motor runs by connecting the No. 8 and No. 1 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect the No. 7 terminal to body ground. Measure the voltage between the No. 4 and No. 6 terminals:
There should be 0-about 5 V - 0-about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the window moves).- Blown No. 24 (20A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty left rear power window switch
- Faulty left rear power window motor
- An open in the wire
- Reset the power window control unit (see RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNITΒ ).
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.