PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

2008 Acura RLSECTION PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Align the steering wheel straight ahead.
  3. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it indicate ON? 

    YES  - Go to step 4.

    NO  - Go to step  12.

  4. Turn the steering wheel to the full lock position.
  5. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to OFF? 

    YES  - The PSP switch signal circuit is OK.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
  7. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to OFF? 

    YES  - Replace the PSP switch.

    NO  - Go to step 8.

  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  10. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  11. Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05495194Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E17) and the PSP switch.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
  14. Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire, then start the engine.
    Fig 2: Connecting PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 With Jumper Wire
    G05495195Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to ON? 

    YES  - Replace the PSP switch.

    NO  - Go to step 16.

  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Remove the jumper wire from the PSP switch 2P connector.
  18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  19. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  20. Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05495196Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal E17.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PCM Connector Terminal E17
    G05495197Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 22.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and the PCM (E17).

  22. Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G05495198Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and G201.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.