DTC P0344: CMP Sensor A Circuit Intermittent Interruption

2008 Acura CSX Base, K20A3SECTION DTC P0344: CMP Sensor A Circuit Intermittent Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
  4. Check the CMP NOISE A count in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Are 0 counts indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  7.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
    • ENGINE SPEED
    • VSS
  6. Check the CMP NOISE A count in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Are 0 counts indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.

  7. Check for poor or loose connections and terminals at these locations:
    • CMP sensor A
    • ECM/PCM
    • Engine ground
    • Body ground

      Are the connections and terminals OK? 

      YES  -Go to step 8.

      NO  -Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step  11.

  8. Check for damage on the CMP sensor A pulser plate (see CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT ).

    Is the pulser plate damaged? 

    YES  -Replace the CMP sensor A pulser plate (see CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  11.

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Replace CMP sensor A (see CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT  ).
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  14. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
  15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0344 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.