Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA1998INTEGRA RS, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 29 (MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEM)SYSTEM TESTSPOWER & GROUND TESTSPASSENGER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT
1998 Acura Integra RS, Automatic
Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit
1998 Acura Integra RS, AutomaticSECTION Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Acura 3.5RL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Remove right side kick panel. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect passenger's multiplex control unit Gray 26-pin and 22-pin connectors. See Fig 1 . Ensure terminals of both connectors are okay and making proper contact. Repair connector terminals as necessary and retest system. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using a voltmeter, probe between Gray 26-pin connector terminal A1 (White/Yellow wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . See PASSENGER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 56 (7.5-amp), located in fuse/relay box in engine compartment. If fuse is okay, check for an open in White/Yellow wire.
- Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Using an ohmmeter, probe between passenger's multiplex control unit Gray 26-pin connector terminals A2 (Black wire) and A3 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for open in Black wire and/or a bad ground connection.
- Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Using a voltmeter, probe between passenger's multiplex control unit Gray 26-pin connector terminal A12 (White wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 44 (20-amp), located in fuse/relay box in engine compartment. If fuse is okay, check for an open in White wire.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a voltmeter, probe between passenger's multiplex control unit Gray 26-pin connector terminal A14 (Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp), located in fuse/relay box under instrument panel. If fuse is okay, check for an open in Yellow wire.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using an ohmmeter, probe between passenger's multiplex control unit Gray 26-pin connector terminal A16 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity does not exist, check for an open in Black wire and/or a bad ground connection. If wire and ground connection are okay, replace passenger's multiplex control unit.
PASSENGER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
| Terminal (Wire Color) (1) | Circuit | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| A1 (WHT/YEL) | Battery Input | ||
| A2 (BLK) | Ground | ||
| A3 (BLK) | Ground | ||
| A4 (BLK/RED) | Front Passenger Power Window Control | ||
| A5 (YEL) | Trunk Opener Main Switch Input | ||
| A6 (YEL/BLU) | Rear Defogger ON Input | ||
| A7 (GRN/ORG) | Hood Switch Input | ||
| A8 (BLU) | Audio Unit Input | ||
| A9 (RED/YEL) | A-D Line | ||
| A10 (PNK/BLU) | Wake-Up | ||
| A12 (WHT) | Battery Input | ||
| A13 (WHT/RED) | Driver's/Left Rear Door Lock Control | ||
| A14 (YEL) | Ignition Input | ||
| A15 (RED) | Dim Control | ||
| A16 (BLK) | Ground | ||
| A17 (BLU/BLK) | Front Passenger Power Window Control | ||
| A18 (YEL/RED) | Engine Oil Pressure Input | ||
| A19 (YEL/GRN) | Rear Defogger ON Output | ||
| A20 (WHT/BLU) | Engine Running Input | ||
| A21 (BLU/RED) | Front Passenger Knob Switch Input | ||
| A22 (BRN/WHT) | D-A Line | ||
| A23 (GRN/RED) | Front Passenger Door Switch Input | ||
| A25 (LT GRN/BLK) | Driver's Door Lock Control | ||
| A26 (YEL/RED) | Left Rear Door Lock Control Gray 22-Pin Connector | ||
| B1 (WHT/RED) | Front Passenger/Right Rear Door Lock Control | ||
| B3 (PNK/BLU) | Trunk | ||
| B4 (RED/WHT) | Lock | ||
| B5 (BLU/GRN) | Trunk Latch Switch Input | ||
| B6 (YEL/GRN) | Right Rear Power Window Control | ||
| B7 (RED/BLU) | Right Rear Door Knob Switch Input | ||
| B8 (GRN/WHT) | Front Passenger Door Lock Switch Input UNLOCK | ||
| B9 (GRN/RED) | Front Passenger Door Lock Cylinder Switch Input UNLOCK | ||
| B10 (BLU/RED) | Interior Light Control | ||
| B11 (WHT/BLK) | Trunk Opener Solenoid Control | ||
| B12 (YEL/RED) | Front Passenger/Right Rear Door Lock Control | ||
| B14 (YEL/BLK) | PCM "C" | ||
| B15 (GRN) | Unlock | ||
| B17 (YEL) | Right Rear Power Window Control | ||
| B18 (GRN/ORG) | Right Rear Door Switch Input | ||
| B19 (GRN/RED) | Front Passenger Door Lock Switch Input LOCK | ||
| B20 (GRN/WHT) | Front Passenger Door Lock Cylinder Switch Input LOCK | ||
| B21 (LT GRN/BLK) | Courtesy Light Control | ||
| B22 (PNK/BLK) | Multiplex Check Connector Input | ||
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.