Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA19983.5RL SPECIAL EDITIONREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESMULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEMSSYSTEM TESTSPOWER & GROUND TESTSDRIVER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special Edition
Driver's Multiplex Control Unit
1998 Acura 3.5RL Special EditionSECTION Driver's Multiplex Control Unit
- Remove fuse/relay box located under instrument panel. See INSTRUMENT PANEL FUSE/RELAY BOXΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect driver's multiplex control unit from instrument panel fuse/relay box. See Fig 1. Ensure terminals of connectors are okay and making proper contact. Repair connector terminals as necessary and retest system. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using a voltmeter, probe between fuse/relay box 14-pin connector terminal A7 and ground. See Fig 1. See DRIVER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATIONΒ table. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 56 (7.5-amp) located in fuse/relay box in engine compartment. If fuse is okay, check for open in White/Yellow wire between fuse No. 56 and driver's multiplex control unit.
- Ensure ignition is off. Using an ohmmeter, probe between fuse/relay box 14-pin connector terminal A8 and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for an open in Black wire between fuse/relay box and ground connection or a bad ground connection.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a voltmeter, probe between fuse/relay box 14-pin connector terminal A13 and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp), located in fuse/relay box under instrument panel. If fuse is okay, check for an open in fuse/relay box circuit between fuse No. 13 and terminal A13. Repair circuit as necessary. If circuit is okay, replace driver's multiplex control unit.
DRIVER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
| Terminal (Wire Color) (1) | Circuit | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14-Pin Connector (2) | ||||||||||
| A2 | Wiper Park Position Input | |||||||||
| A4 | Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Input | |||||||||
| A7 | Battery Input | |||||||||
| A8 | Ground | |||||||||
| A10 | Multiplex Control Inspection Connector Input | |||||||||
| A11 | Power Window Relay Control | |||||||||
| A13 | Ignition Input | |||||||||
| Gray 26-Pin Connector | ||||||||||
| B2 (BLK/RED) | Key Interlock Switch Input | |||||||||
| B4 (RED/GRN) | Lights-On Input/Taillight Relay Control | |||||||||
| B5 (GRN) | Intermittent ON Input | |||||||||
| B6 (GRN/YEL) | Intermittent Dwell Timer Input | |||||||||
| B7 (WHT) | Security Indicator Control | |||||||||
| B8 (ORG) | Horn Control | |||||||||
| B9 (BRN/WHT) | D-A Line | |||||||||
| B10 (PNK/BLU) | Wake-Up | |||||||||
| B12 (GRN/WHT) | Brake Switch Input | |||||||||
| B13 (WHT/RED) | Key Interlock Solenoid Control | |||||||||
| B15 (PNK) | Keyless Buzzer Control | |||||||||
| B16 (BLU/RED) | Headlight Relay Control | |||||||||
| B18 (GRN/RED) | Intermittent Wiper Control | |||||||||
| B19 (GRN/WHT) | Intermittent Dwell Timer Input | |||||||||
| B20 (BLK/WHT) | Wiper ON Input | |||||||||
| B22 (RED/YEL) | A-D Line | |||||||||
| B23 (BRN/YEL) | Door D-Line | |||||||||
| B25 (WHT/BLK) | Ignition Key Light Control | |||||||||
| B26 (WHT/GRN) | Shift Lock Circuit Input | |||||||||
| Gray 16-Pin Connector | ||||||||||
| C2 (BLK/BLU) | Park Position Switch | |||||||||
| C3 (LT GRN) | Instrument Cluster Illumination Brightness Control | |||||||||
| C5 (WHT/BLK) | Parking Pin Switch Input | |||||||||
| C6 (YEL/GRN) | Left Rear Power Window Control | |||||||||
| C7 (GRY) | Left Rear Lock Knob Switch Input | |||||||||
| C8 (GRN/ORG) | Trunk Key Cylinder Switch Input | |||||||||
| C9 (BLU/WHT) | Ignition Key Switch Input | |||||||||
| C10 (GRN) | Shift Lock Solenoid Control | |||||||||
| C11 (BLU/BLK) | Instrument Cluster Illumination Brightness Controller | |||||||||
| C13 (RED/BLU) | Driver's Seat Belt Switch Input | |||||||||
| C14 (YEL) | Left Rear Power Window Control | |||||||||
| C15 (GRN/YEL) | Left Rear Door Switch Input | |||||||||
| C16 (GRN/WHT) (3) | Parking Brake Switch Input | |||||||||
| C16 (GRN/RED) (4) | Parking Brake Switch Input | |||||||||
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RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.